UPDATE – Boil Water Advisory LIFTED for Snoqualmie Pass Area

UPDATE:
The Boil Water Advisory for Snoqualmie Pass Area is Lifted
Kittitas County, WA – 02/01/2018 – The Snoqualmie Pass Utility District water system is no longer under a boil water advisory. Residents within the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District (Snoqualmie Summit and Village, Alpental, Yellowstone, Conifer, and Hyak) may use their tap water for drinking and every day normal uses.

The Kittitas County Public Health Department (KCPHD) Environmental Health staff will be working with local businesses in the area today to assist them during the reopening process.  “Business will need to wash, rinse, and sanitize with uncontaminated water prior to opening,” asserts Environmental Health Supervisor Tristen Lamb.  “Every food surface, food prep tool/equipment, and even ice machines, will need to be addressed prior to food establishments opening.”

According to the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District, the water is chlorinated and has been tested and the District will continue to collect bacteriological samples as a precaution.  The District also urges residents to flush their line if they experience air and/or turbidity.

For more information about KCPHD’s work with food establishments in the area, please contact KCPHD at 509-962-7515.  For questions about the rescinded boil water alert or questions about the District’s water system, please contact the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District at 425-434-6600 or visit their website at www.snopass.org.

Copy of the Public Notification from the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District Water System:

DRINKING WATER BOIL ORDER RESCINDED

PUBLIC NOTIFICATION 1/31/2018 as of 5:00pm

The Snoqualmie Pass Utility District Water System, ID 81048F, located in Kittitas & King County has RESCINDED THE BOIL WATER ALERT.

The District installed a chlorination system at the well source on Saturday 1/27/2018 as a precaution.  The water is chlorinated, and we have tested and confirmed that the chlorine residuals are stable throughout the District.  The District has also collected bacteriological samples as a precaution and all results were negative.

  • Residents may once again use their tap water for drinking and everyday normal uses.
  • As an ongoing precaution the District will continue to chlorinate to ensure the water is safe to drink.
  • Businesses with a food permit will need to contact their County Health Department official prior to opening for business.

o   For Kittitas County Public Health call 509-201-6331

o   For King County- contact your inspector listed on the permit

  • Please continue to flush your line if you experience air and/or turbidity.
====================================
Original notice:
Public Health
For Immediate Release
Kittitas County, WA – 01/25/2018 – The Snoqualmie Pass Utility District water system is under a boil water advisory due to a leak in the system. Water may be contaminated within the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District, which affects the following areas: Summit and Village, Alpental, Yellowstone, Conifer, and Hyak.

When there is a boil advisory, everyone in the affected area is asked to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute and then let the water cool before using.  To avoid possible illness, use boiled or purchased bottled water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, handwashing, and food preparation until further notice.

King County Emergency Management (EM) is taking the lead on the incident.  King County EM will be providing potable water.  The Kittitas County Public Health Department (KCPHD) will be working with King County EM and local EM to notify residents and work with food establishments in the area.

At this time, food service establishments in the affected area cannot prepare or serve food until approval of the water system by the Washington State Department of Health.  KCPHD is working closely with food establishments to ensure that they are not open to the public at this time.  There may be establishments that are open to the public, but these establishments are actively working with KCPHD to ensure safe food handling practices.

For more information, visit the Snoqualmie Pass Utility District website at http://www.snopass.org/articles.php or their Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/groups/1824634617765690/about/ .  For food establishments in the area who have questions or concerns, please contact KCPHD at 509-962-7515.